Chamonix

Find a Train Ticket
<->

Overview

Chamonix, the highest mountain town of France Chamonix is the highest mountain town in France. The picturesque town is overlooked by the famous Mont Blanc. In fact the mountains areas and attractions are the premier attractions of anyone who comes to Chamonix. This is where you go if you are asking yourself whether the Mont Blanc is still (...)

About France


Getting there You can get to Chamonix from St Gervais les Bains, Vallorcine and Les bossons. Best price and travel duration below.

From St Gervais Les Bains 00:44 $16
From Vallorcine 00:32 $15
From Les Bossons 00:09 $15


Getting around From Chamonix, you can travel to nearby cities and towns. Best price and travel duration below.

To Les Bossons 00:09 $15
To Vallorcine 00:40 $15
To St Gervais Les Bains 00:43 $16
To Le Chatelard Fr 02:57 $21
To La Roche Sur Foron 03:34 $28

While you're there

Chamonix, the highest mountain town of France

Chamonix is the highest mountain town in France. The picturesque town is overlooked by the famous Mont Blanc. In fact the mountains areas and attractions are the premier attractions of anyone who comes to Chamonix. This is where you go if you are asking yourself whether the Mont Blanc is still white? Of course it is and even summer, which turns the region into display of colours, a unique collection of sensations, emotions and discoveries. Chamonix is easily reached by train from Paris by the TGV for most part of the journey. Travellers to Chamonix will have to take a train (TER) from a transit town to reach their destination.


When in Chamonix there are a millions things to discover! Take a ride on the famous little red train to an altitude of 1,913 m at the foot of the Mer de Glace. There, observe the effects of climate change in the modern age. Visit the glaciorium and learn all about the life of a glacier and how it changes over time…

Take the tramway to Mont Blanc. Not any common tramway, but one of the last cog railways, the highest in France. It will take you up to one of the starting points for the ascent of Mont-Blanc, or to enjoy the amazing and magnificent panorama all the way along your trip.

You have to get up to the famous Auiguille du midi. This imposing peak towering at 3,842 metres
above the Chamonix Valley is the flagship attraction of this magical place. It is accessible to everyone but still as wild as it ever was. The journey takes about 25 minutes. In the final metres, take the lift up to the summit terrace to enjoy the beauty of the scenery unfolding around you. Incredible!

Taste the local cheese and sausisson as well as the wines of Switzerland to the international cuisines in Chamonix’s Indian, Chinese, Mexican, Japanese and Swedish restaurants.

Chamonix offers all the benefits of a large town. Tourists from all over the world throng to shops that have nothing to envy those in Europe’s great capitals. The advantage is that you don’t have to travel kilometres to get what you are looking for!


Chamonix Tourist Office
85, place du Triangle de l’Amitié. 74400 Chamonix Mont Blanc
Tel: +33 (0)4 50 53 00 24

The city’s tourist office has a helpful personnel, insider information and tips as well as handy maps and brochures. The city’s tourist office also arranges tours and excursions and is a focal point for local accommodation.

Train station(s)

Trains are a convenient way of reaching many towns and cities throughout Europe. The majority of cities in Europe have a minimum of one train station, while larger, more populated cities have two or more stations. Train stations, in general, are located in the heart of the city. Review the map below to get an idea of where the train station(s) in Chamonix can be found.


Chamonix railway station(s)

Chamonix Train Station

Chamonix Train Station

Address: 40, Place de la gare 74400 Chamonix

Opening hours: Monday to Friday: 6:40am to 8:20pm
Saturday and Sunday: 6:40am to 8:20pm
Public holidays: 6:40am to 8:20pm

Trains operating in and from this station:
Regional trains
Services:
SNCF rail agents, Assistance for disabled persons, Lost and found, Tourist Office, Toilets, Luggage storage.

Learn more



Interactive Rail Map

This map requires Adobe Flash Player

Nearby destinations

Main cities in France


Travel forum

Customer reviews